Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act) requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. The Company and its offices, branches and associates companies (‘RecruitLive’) recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of your personal information. We are committed to ensuring that your personal information that we hold are protected.

Company is committed to protecting your privacy complying with the Australian Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act as applicable to recruitment companies. This privacy policy details how we may use information that we obtain about you through your use of our websites. It does not apply to, andCompany is not responsible for, any third party websites which may be accessible through links from this website.

Our privacy policy deals with the collection, storage, access to, use and disclosure of 'personal information' as that term is defined in section 6 of the Privacy Act.

Collection of your personal information

The kinds of personal information we collets and holds.

At all times we try to only collect the information we need for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

When you visit our websites, we may collect the following:

a) Information you provide by completing forms on our websites (this includes information you give us when registering on any of our websites, subscribing to our services, submitting material or requesting further services);

b) Information you provide to us if you contact us, for example to report a problem with our websites or raise a query or comment; and

c) Details of visits made to our websites including, but not limited to, the volume of traffic received, logs (including, where available, the IP address of the device connecting to the websites) and the resources accessed.

You may supply your information by sending us your CV or other contact details; by applying for a position; by registering on our website or by making your information publicly available.

Communications between us and you

The only personal information which we collect about you when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you accept an invitation to attend a seminar, or information you provide to us when you send us an email. We will record your email address if you send us an email.

Our use of cookies

We use a range of tools provided by third parties, including Google, Bing and our web hosting company, to collect or view website traffic information. These sites have their own privacy policies. We also use cookies and session tools to improve your experience when accessing our websites. The information collected by these tools may include the IP address of the device you are using and information about sites that IP address has come from, the pages accessed on our site and the next site visited. We use the information to maintain, secure and improve our websites and to enhance your experience when using them.

Cookies are pieces of information that may be transferred to your computer's memory when you visit a website for record keeping purposes. Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your Web browser to refuse cookies. We use cookies to provide us with aggregate (anonymous) information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website. We do not link this information back to your identity or other information that you have provided to us. We do not store any information that identifies you inside cookies.

Collection of anonymous information.

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our general line with an enquiry, we will not ask for your name unless we need it to ensure that the right person is able to answer your enquiries. Generally, we would request for your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application.

Collecting sensitive information

Sometimes we may need to collect sensitive information about you, for example, to handle a complaint or to prepare a report for our clients for the purpose of an interview for a position. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.

Email lists

We collect your email and, if you provide it, other contact details when you subscribe to our email lists. We only use this information for the purpose of sending you regular updates on the activities of Company, and to administer the lists.

The purposes we collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information

We only collect personal information that is necessary for us to perform our functions, to develop and promote our services and to assist us with complying with our legal and regulatory obligations. We will only collect information that is relevant for our purposes and we will not transfer your information without your permission. We safeguard your information in our highly secure database for as long as is necessary, and will destroy it when it is no longer useful to us. We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties.

Using and disclosing your personal information

Your information will be stored on our secure internal database and may be accessed by our consultants in order to aid in the recruitment and contracting process. Your information is collected in order to assess your skills, experience and suitability for positions held by our clients, whether that is now or in the future. It may also be used for industry research and analysis.

During the recruitment process we may ask for your permission to disclose certain information to our clients. This request may be made in writing, via the telephone, or by electronic means. If you indicate that you wish to be considered generally for available positions, your consent will be taken as given. Your information may also be disclosed to referees or to our associated companies. We may disclose your information without your consent where

  • i) it is for a reasonably expected purpose related to the purposes for collecting the information in accord with this Privacy Policy;
  • ii) we reasonably believe it is necessary to assist an enforcement body to perform its functions;
  • iii) we suspect that an unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the personal information is a necessary part of our investigation or reporting of the matter;
  • iv) we reasonably believe it is necessary to prevent a threat to life, health or safety;
  • v) we are authorised or required by law to do so (e.g. where the information is required by bodies regulating us or in response to subpoenas or warrants)

We only disclose your sensitive information for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree.

During the recruitment process we may ask for your permission to disclose certain information to our clients. This request may be made in writing, via the telephone, or by electronic means. If you indicate that you wish to be considered generally for available positions, your consent will be taken as given. Your information may also be disclosed to referees or to our associated companies

Overseas transfers of personal information >p>We will only transfer your personal information overseas if:
  • i) we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law or a contract which effectively upholds privacy principles similar to the APPs;
  • ii) you have consented to the transfer;
  • iii) the transfer is necessary for us to provide you with your requested services;
  • iv) it is not practical to obtain your consent, the transfer is for your benefit and your consent would likely be given; or
  • v) we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient in a manner inconsistent with this Privacy Policy and the APPs.
The way we collect personal information from you

You may supply your information by sending us your CV or other contact details; by applying for a position; by registering on our website or by making your information publicly available.

We may collect information indirectly from referees or other parties. Where you do not supply us with your information, we will endeavour to advise you of the purposes of collecting this information. Information that may be collected includes all information that may be required during the recruitment and contracting process; and all the information that would normally be transferred between an employer and an employee in an employment relationship, including without limitation Tax File Number, bank details and immigration information. We only collect sensitive information where it is relevant to a position, and will generally do so with your prior consent. Should you choose not to provide us with your information, or certain pieces of information, you may limit our ability to place you in the job you are seeking.

While in most instances we will collect information directly from the person to whom the information relates, we may require you to provide us with information about third parties. Accordingly, we may also collect information about you from a third party.

When we obtain personal and other information from third parties whom we are referred to by you, we will assume and you will ensure that you have made that third party aware that you have referred us to them and of the purposes involved in the collection, use and disclosure of the relevant personal or other information.

If you supply us with information about another person, you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you must agree to inform that person who we are, that we will use and disclose their personal information as outlined in our Privacy Policy from time to time and that they may gain access to it should we hold that information.

If you do not provide us with your personal information, or you do not consent to us using your personal information as outlined in the Privacy Policy, it may not be possible for us to provide you with the services you request.

Access your personal information

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If you have registered with us through our website, you may log on at any time and view or update your information. For any other requests for access, please contact our Privacy Officer. We will attempt to respond to you as soon as possible. If you find that information held is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, we will generally correct that information. We may endeavour to contact you from time to time in order to update your information. If you choose not to respond to such contact, we cannot guarantee the accuracy or completeness of your information.

Queries and Complaints

If you have a query or complaint about the way your information is being handled, please address it in the first instance to our Privacy Officer. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible.

We aim to acknowledge receipt of all complaints within 10 working days, and aim to resolve all complaints within 30 working days. This may not be possible in all circumstances depending on the contents of the complaint. In this situation, we will respond to your complaint in a reasonable time. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, in Australia you can contact the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC); or in New Zealand you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Should you be unsatisfied with the outcome of this complaint, please contact the Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner. The Office is located at Level 8, Piccadilly Tower, 133 Castlereagh Street, Sydney, NSW, 2000 (Telephone Number 1300 363 992).

Changes to our privacy policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to review and revise our privacy policy. We reserve the right to change our privacy policy at any time. We may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by posting an updated version on our website.

Links to other Sites

On this site you may be offered links to other sites that we hope will be of interest to you. We do not accept any responsibility for or liability in respect of your privacy on these websites. We recommend that you read the privacy policy of each website that you access.

Security on This Site

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our websites; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Company will take all reasonable and practicable steps to ensure that your personal information is properly protected from misuse or loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

At the same time, we are committed to providing innovative and interactive experiences, and to being available to audiences on multiple platforms. Some of those platforms are not operated or controlled by the Company, and our ability to protect your personal information is limited.

In order to register with this site and to sign in when you visit the site, you will need to use a user name and password. You are solely responsible for the security and proper use of your password, which should be kept confidential at all times and not disclosed to any other person. You must notify us immediately if you believe that someone else knows your password or if it may be used in an unauthorised way. We accept no liability for any unauthorised or improper use or disclosure of any password.

We encourage you to be vigilant about the protection of your own personal information when using third party digital services (such as social media platforms). As far as reasonably practicable, we will make sure that our relationships with those third parties include appropriate protection of your privacy.

Copyrights © 2015 All Rights Reserved by Recruitlive Ltd.